Meet the Corps Staff

Directors, Supervisors, Caption Heads, & Instructors

Bojan Hoover

Bojan Hoover

Corps Director / Drumline Front Ensemble Designer/Arranger/Instructor

Bojan Hoover is a founding staff member of River City Rhythm Drum and Bugle Corps and has been involved as an instructor and designer for River City Rhythm Drumline since its inception.

Devon Lawrence

Devon Lawrence

Assistant Corps Director

Devon Lawrence is in his second year as Corps Assistant Director and in his fourth year with RCR after spending his first two years as one of RCR's two Drum Majors – directing them to two DCI Open Class Finalist appearances...

Chad Friesleben

Chad Friesleben

Corps Brass Arranger

Chad Friesleben is a composer and arranger from West Des Moines, Iowa. In addition to River City Rhythm, he arranges for high school and college marching bands...

Jim Jacobsen

Jim Jacobsen

Ensemble Coordinator

Jim Jacobsen joined the staff of Hastings High School in 2010. At HHS he directs the Wind Ensemble, Varsity Band (a...

Ben Harloff

Ben Harloff

Brass Supervisor

Ben Harloff has two degrees from Indiana University: Trumpet Performance and Music Education. While at IU Ben studied trumpet with...

Ben Helmrick

Ben Helmrick

Corps Co-Brass Caption Head

Ben Helmrick is excited to return to the staff of RCR for a third season as brass caption head.

Brian Veith

Brian Veith

Co-Brass Caption Head

Brian Veith has been the Instrumental Music Director at Dassel-Cokato for the past 18 years. Since his graduation in 1999...

Andrew Dussl

Andrew Dussl

Corps Visual Supervisor / Drumline Drill Writer/Visual Designer & Visual Caption Head

Andrew Dussl has been an active instructor within the Minnesota marching community over the past twelve years...

Kirsten Bergstrom

Kirsten Bergstrom

Corps Colorguard Supervisor / Winterguard Consultant

Kirsten Bergstrom has performed with the Blue Stars Drum and Bugle Corps, Minnesota Brass Drum and Bugle Corps, and with Onyx, and Independent World colorguard based out of Dayton, Ohio.

Seth Pearson

Seth Pearson

Corps Colorguard Caption Head / Winterguard Consultant

Seth has taught several colorguards, winterguards and drum corps and he looks forward to working with the staff and members of RCR.

Paul Weber

Paul Weber

Drumline Program Coordinator & Batterie Arranger / Percussion Supervisor/Program Coordinator

Paul Weber has eleven years of World Class drum corps teaching experience working with such corps as the Madison Scouts, the Blue Stars, Southwind, and the Blue Knights...

Tony Mottaz

Tony Mottaz

Corps Percussion Caption Head

Tony is an Irondale alumnus and former RCR indoor snare drummer. He also marched three seasons in DCI with the Blue Knights (2011) and Santa Clara Vanguard (2013-2014)...

Alex Cary

Alex Cary

Corps Battery Instructor: Snare / Drumline Snare Drum Instructor

Alex Cary is a percussionist, educator, and arranger currently studying Music Performance at Minnesota State University, Mankato...

Andrew Woods

Andrew Woods

Corps Front Ensemble Instructor / Drumline Front Ensemble Coordinator

Andrew has been involved with front ensemble percussion performance and instruction for over 14 years...

Bryan Borg

Bryan Borg

Corps Visual Instructor

Bryan Borg has performed with the Blue Stars and Minnesota Brass Drum and Bugle Corps and has taught various high school marching ensembles across the state of Minnesota...

Bryan Jaeckel

Bryan Jaeckel

Corps Brass Instructor

Bryan Jaeckel is proud to be returning for this fourth year on the RCR Brass Staff. After spending 1 year as Brass Caption Head, Bryan is starting his second year as Brass Supervisor...

Chris Boyd

Chris Boyd

Corps Brass Instructor

Christopher Boyd spent four years playing lead trumpet with the Blue Stars Drum and Bugle Corps and has been on several instructional staffs since again out in 2010.

Chris Richman

Chris Richman

Corps Batterie Instructor: Bass / Drumline Instructor: Bass

Chris has been a part of River City Rhythm both as a marching member (2012 Indoor) and as a staff member (2014-present)...

Cole Hanton

Cole Hanton

Corps Batterie Instructor: Cymbals & Visual Instructor / Drumline Cymbals Instructor

Cole Hanton is excited to return to the corps cymbal line for his third season...

David Palermo

David Palermo

Corps Front Ensemble Instructor / Drumline Front Ensemble Instructor & Equipment Manager

David Palermo has been teaching, arranging, composing and directing for a variety of ensemble throughout the Twin Cities area...

Eric Elker

Eric Elker

Corps Front Ensemble Instructor

Eric has performed with the Colts Drum and Bugle Corps, Minnesota Brass Indoor Drumline, and Minnesota Brass Drum and Bugle Corps...

Jacob Daniel

Jacob Daniel

Corps Visual Instructor / Drumline Visual Instructor

Jacob Daniel is currently a Masters student at the University of Minnesota and has played an active role as both a performer and educator in the drum corps community...

Jeff Crowell

Jeff Crowell

Corps Percussion Ensemble Specialist

Dr. Jeffery Crowell is a Professor of Music at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire where he teaches applied percussion and percussion techniques, conducts the UW-Eau Claire Percussion Ensembles, and leads Jazz Ensemble III, part of the outstanding UW-Eau Claire award-winning jazz area...

Jesse Talbot

Jesse Talbot

Corps Visual Instructor

Jesse Talbot will be returning for his third season on River City Rhythm's Visual Staff...

John Meissner

John Meissner

Corps Visual Instructor

After aging out in 2008, John has been a visual instructor for various summer, fall, and winter programs across the Twin Cities...

Jordana Brady

Jordana Brady

Corps Colorguard Instructor

Jordana Brady is 3 year veteran of the River City Rhythm Drum and Bugle Corps, having recently aged out in 2017...

Kaitlin Niles

Kaitlin Niles

Corps Colorguard Instructor

Kaitlin Niles is from Sioux Falls, SD and attends South Dakota State University majoring in Interdisciplinary Studies with a dance minor...

Lansing Dimon

Lansing Dimon

Corps Brass Instructor

Lansing has over 20 years in the drum corps activity, including marching, teaching and administration with the Brigadiers and Pioneer Drum and Bugle Corps.

Lauren Hipsag

Lauren Hipsag

Winterguard Director / Corps Colorguard Instructor

Lauren Hipsag is from Elk River, Minnesota and a recent graduate of the University of Northwestern, St. Paul with a BS in Kinesiology-Health & Fitness...

Lisa Rodenkirchen

Lisa Rodenkirchen

Corps Colorguard Instructor / Winterguard Instructor

Lisa Rodenkirchen has been involved in the marching arts for the past 25 years and this will be her third year on staff at RCR...

Matt Haar

Matt Haar

Corps Batterie Instructor: Snare

Matt currently instructs the drumline at Eastview High School and has served as a clinician and staff person at scholastic and independent programs across the upper Midwest...

Matthew Gullickson

Matthew Gullickson

Corps Percussion Ensemble Specialist

Matt Gullickson is in his second year as band director at Eastview High School (Apple Valley, MN) where he teaches marching band, concert band, jazz band and percussion ensemble...

Micah Stoddard

Micah Stoddard

Corps Brass Instructor

Micah has previously taught at a Charter School in Grand Rapids, MI, and recently finished a job as a elementary music teacher in Belding, MI. 

Mike Olsen

Mike Olsen

Corps Front Ensemble Instructor / Drumline Front Ensemble Instructor

Mike Olsen is a percussionist, private instructor, and freelance composer with multiple years of Front Ensemble experience in DCI and WGI; this will be his second year on staff with RCR...

Patrick Lyons

Patrick Lyons

Indoor Drumline Director / Corps Batterie Instructor: Bass

Patrick has been involved with River City Rhythm since the organization's creation back in 2009 and currently serves as the Director for the Indoor Drumline...

Reggie Salas

Reggie Salas

Corps Colorguard Instructor

Reggie Salas brings an extensive background to River City Rhythm, including having performed with the RCR Drum and Bugle Corps during their first two seasons...

Richard Reboja

Richard Reboja

Corps Brass Instructor

Richard is currently studying Music Performance at Humber College and is working towards a bachelors in Jazz Performance on trombone.

Sam Peck

Sam Peck

Corps Batterie Specialist / Drumline Batterie Coordinator & Tenor Drum Instructor

Sam has taught private lessons and at many different high schools throughout Minnesota, including Henry Sibley, Eden Prairie, River Valley Percussion Theatre, Buffalo, Irondale, and Eastview...

Sarah Beck-Esmay

Sarah Beck-Esmay

Corps Colorguard Instructor

Sarah Beck-Esmay holds BFA in Dance from the University of Minnesota and has been teaching dance and performing professionally for nearly a decade...

Savannah Kearns

Savannah Kearns

Corps Colorguard Instructor

Savannah Kearns has performed with the Phantom Regiment Drum and Bugle Corps, the River City Rhythm Drum and Bugle Corps, MBI Winter Colorguard, and Lux Colorguard...

Tanner Bergersen

Tanner Bergersen

Corps Batterie Instructor: Tenors / Drumline Instructor: Tenors

Tanner has taught as a quad tech at various high schools for their fall and winter programs...

Taylor Eliason

Taylor Eliason

Corps Visual Instructor

Taylor Eliason is a band director at Rosemount High School and has been involved in the marching activity for 14 years...